• 01.png
  • 02.png
  • 03.png

Visa Information

Visa Exempt Entry

Suitable Applicants Stay for 90 days (Total 43 countries)

Andorra, Australia (Effective from January 1, 2015 for one year) , Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

Stay up to 30 days

Malaysia, and Singapore

Requirements
  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.
  2. ● Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    ● Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    ● US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  3. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  4. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.
Note For more information, please click here.

Visa Required

Landing Visa

Suitable Applicants
  1. Holders of Bruneian Passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish Passport with validity of more than six months. (effective from May 15, 2013)
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  4. Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.
Requirements
  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For U.S. citizens: see remarks; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.
Attention

• At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
• For more information, please click here .

Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants

Countries except VISA-EXEMPT & Designated Countries.

Requirements
  1. A passport valid for at least SIX months.
  2. A duly completed application form with two photos taken within the past six months.
  3. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket.
  4. Two 2”×2” color photos with a plain color background.
  5. Documents verifying the purpose of visit.
Attention

• At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
• For more information, please click here .

Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visa

Suitable Applicants

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma/Myanmar, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cuba, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iran, Iraq, Laos, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria

Requirements
  1. A duly completed visa
  2. Application form signed by the each applicant.
  3. A passport valid for at least SIX months with blank page(s).
  4. Two 2”×2” color photos with a plain color background (white color recommended) taken within the last six months.
  5. Invitation letter from the congress.
  6. Conference Agenda (as attached).
  7. Travel to the consulate for personal interview in person. (Interview is necessary for all Taiwan visa application)
Attention

• At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
• For more information, please click here .

Visa for Chinese Passport Holders

Suitable Applicants

Citizens of the Mainland Area who is the person in charge or manager of the transnational corporation, or engaged in specialized or technical services for over one year may apply entering into Taiwan due to internal transfer within the transnational corporation.

Requirements
  1. Entry Permit Application Form; a recent, colored, 2-inch “standard size” photo is to be attached to the form.
  2. Resident I.D. of the Mainland Area, other documentation or copy able to identify.
  3. Guarantee Statement.
  4. Project Plan.
  5. Name list of the group.
  6. Invitation Letter copy.
  7. Document supporting the employment record and other related verifying documents
  8. Applicants who comply with all of the required documentations by the inviting unit and have submitted the basic information of the inviting unit may within the past year skip documentation submission.

*One original copy and two additional copies of the application information

Attention

• At least TWO months before entry date for VISA application is recommended.
• For more information, please click here .

Taiwan Scenery

  • 120-000019.jpg
  • 120-000021.jpg
  • 120-000194.jpg
  • 120-001709.jpg
  • 120-001839.jpg
  • 120-002101.jpg
  • 120-002234.jpg
  • 120-002244.jpg
  • 120-002497.jpg
  • 120-002641.jpg
Contact Us
 
Conference Secretariat
 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Location.